NIO
NIO- Our rating
- hold
- 12-month target
- $3.93 +23.3%
- Expected vs. S&P 500
- +4.8 ptsSee the math
- Next earnings
- Nov 24In 19 daysEarnings calls page ↗
Big SUVs have nearly doubled NIO's margin on each car from a year ago, just as China's car market shrinks.
NIO sells premium electric cars in China under three brands, and for most of its history it lost money on them. Its large SUVs have since pushed it to about break-even, but its home market is shrinking and the stock has lost more than half its value in a year. The shares now depend on whether NIO can keep earning more on each car while sales stall.
NIO sells premium electric cars in China without dealers, and lets drivers swap a drained battery for a charged one in minutes. The swap network sets it apart but costs a lot to run.1,30
What it sells
- Electric cars90% of revenue, Q2 2026
NIO-brand premium SUVs and sedans, ONVO family SUVs and the small firefly. The NIO brand made 57% of Q2 deliveries.
- Services and parts10% of revenue, Q2 2026
Battery swaps and charging, parts, repairs, used cars and car loans. It grows with the number of NIO owners on the road.
Who buys it
Individual car buyers, who buy directly from NIO, and China supplies the large majority of revenue. Many owners rent the battery monthly instead of buying it, which lowers the price of the car.
Where you've seen it
NIO's 3,737 battery swap stations, in cities and along expressways, change a car's battery automatically in minutes.
By 2025 NIO had lost money for years and sold new shares twice that year, raising about $1.7B, to keep funding itself. Its premium cars, stores and battery-swap network carry heavy fixed costs, so each losing quarter drained cash. NIO's response has been to cut research spending, sell more high-priced large SUVs, and bring in partners like Geely to share swap-network costs.
How the business makes money
Why NIO needs its big SUVs to break even1,6,7,19,22,27,28,29
- Step 1
NIO sells premium electric cars in China, and owners can swap a drained battery for a charged one in minutes at about 4,126 stations.
- Step 2
Big SUVs carry the business. The ES8 and ES9 made about 83% of NIO-brand sales in August, and management says each keeps over 20¢ of each $1 after building costs.
- Step 3
Research, stores and the swap network cost about the same however many cars sell, so small delivery misses swing profit.
- Step 4
NIO cut research spending 29% and brought in Geely to share swap-network costs, reaching about break-even.
- What shareholders get
Nothing reaches shareholders yet. NIO keeps issuing new shares, up about 15% in a year, so each share owns a smaller slice.
Advantages
Big premium SUVs that sell
Major advantageNIO's most important advantage today. The third-generation ES8 has passed 150,000 deliveries, and the ES9 carries NIO's highest prices.7,21
What's changing
Profit slipped back to break-even as China's car market shrinks
NIO earned its first profit in Q4 2025, but by Q2 2026 it had shrunk to break-even before stock-based pay. JPMorgan downgraded the stock on September 2. When NIO agreed on September 28 to give Geely 30% of NIO Power, the stock fell 5.3% the next trading day.1,6,7,9,20,21,22,23,29
Competitors
Who else an investor would consider, and how they compare.
| Company | Market value | What it does | Compared with NIO |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIOthis stock | $8.05B | NIO sells premium electric cars in China without dealers, and lets drivers swap a drained battery for a charged one in minutes. The swap network sets it apart but costs a lot to run. | |
| Li AutoLI | $12.45B | Sells large family SUVs, many with a gas engine that extends their range. | Li Auto relies on range-extender SUVs; NIO goes all-electric, with battery swapping.8 |
| XPengXPEV | $8.99B | Lower-priced electric cars sold on their driver-assistance software. | XPeng sells more, cheaper cars; NIO sells fewer at higher prices.8 |
| XiaomiXIACY | $87.62B | Phone maker turned carmaker, selling EVs to its huge base of phone fans. | Xiaomi sells cars on its phone brand's pull and outsold NIO in September.8 |
| Leapmotor (Hong Kong listed)private | — | Builds low-priced electric cars for the mass market, making most parts itself. | Leapmotor sells cheap cars in volume; NIO sells fewer, pricier ones to wealthier buyers.11 |
Leadership
Who runs the company, and how the stock has done under the CEO.
Wall Street on Li: MixedJ.P. Morgan cut the stock to Hold, citing weak demand in China and price cuts by rivals, even though NIO earns an 18.5% margin on its cars and stays profitable.L6
Leadership sources (6) · researched Oct 2026
- L1William Li · Wikipedia, 2026-08-31
- L2NIO Q2 2026 Earnings Call: Revenue Growth, 18.5% Vehicle Margin and Delivery Guidance · TradingKey, 2026-09-01
- L3Nio CFO Steven Feng resigns · CnEVPost, 2024-07-05
- L4Lihong Qin · NIO Investor Relations, 2026-10-09
- L5NIO (NIO) president Qin Lihong discloses major share, option and RSU holdings · Stock Titan (SEC filing), 2026-03-18
- L6J.P. Morgan cuts NIO to Neutral, slashes price target on weak demand outlook · Investing.com, 2026-09-02
Bull vs. bear: two bets on the same stock
- 1
A share is a small slice of the company. Its value comes from the profits the company will make in the future.
- 2
Nobody knows those profits yet. Buyers (bulls) pay today's price betting they'll beat what most people expect. Sellers (bears) bet they'll fall short.
- 3
When results come in, the price moves toward whichever side was right, and that side makes money.
Can NIO hold vehicle margin near 18.5% and stay profitable before stock-based pay in Q4 2026, as part costs rise RMB 2,000 to 3,000 per car and it targets over 40,000 deliveries a month?1,7,9,12,13,19,20,21,22,29
If the big NIO-brand SUVs and the Firefly brand keep selling while research spending stays near RMB 2.5B a quarter, NIO earns steady profits and the stock can rise.
- Big SUVs have made each car far more profitable. Vehicle margin nearly doubled from a year earlier, and management expects to hold it through year-end.
- The core NIO brand is selling well. Its deliveries rose 69% from a year earlier in Q3, led by the ES8 and ES9.
- Costs are coming down. Research spending fell 29% from a year earlier.
- A partner is helping pay for the swap network. Geely's deal values the battery-swap unit, NIO Power, at about $2.4B.
China's shrinking car market and higher chip and battery costs squeeze margin, pushing NIO back into losses and possibly another share sale.
- China's car market is shrinking. Domestic car sales fell 20% in the first half after the purchase-tax break on electric cars was halved and some subsidies ended.
- The cheaper ONVO brand is collapsing. Its deliveries fell 42.5% in September, holding NIO's total growth to single digits.
- Analysts now expect losses. Within a month, their average 2026 forecast swung from a profit to a loss, and JPMorgan expects losses in 2026 and 2027.
- NIO keeps issuing new shares. The share count rose about 15% in a year, so each existing share owns a smaller slice.
Where Delphi landsholdWe think today's price already weighs both sides fairly.See why
What to watch
The numbers that will settle the debate.
- Expected earnings per share
- -$0.03
- Expected revenue
- $4.94B
What to listen for: Whether vehicle margin holds near 18.5% despite higher chip and battery costs, and whether NIO's delivery forecast for this quarter reaches 40,000 a month.3,12
What would prove this wrong
- ✕Vehicle margin falls below 15% as chip and battery costs rise.
- ✕Q4 deliveries stay well below 40,000 a month.
- ✕NIO announces another large sale of new shares.
- ✕ONVO keeps shrinking after its next major model launch.
At 0.4 times next year's expected sales the stock is far below its five-year norm, but analysts are cutting forecasts as China's car market shrinks.
- 12-month target
- $3.93 (+23.3%)
- S&P 500, same method, with dividends
- +18.5%
- Expected vs the market
- +4.8 points
The math behind the recommendation
Three 12-month price scenarios, weighted by probability, compared with the S&P 500 under the same method.
Deliveries top 40,000 a month in Q4, vehicle margin holds near 18.5% and the Geely deal adds battery-swap volume, putting 2028 sales in the upper half of analysts' range.
$11.58 sales per share × 0.5 = $5.35
Deliveries grow about 13% a year and vehicle margin stays near 18%, leaving NIO around break-even without issuing new shares.
$9.90 sales per share × 0.4 = $4.16
China's car market keeps shrinking, ONVO keeps falling and higher part costs push NIO back to losses and another share sale.
$9.11 sales per share × 0.3 = $2.83
Why these odds: In 30 days analysts swung their 2026 forecast from a RMB 0.44 profit to a RMB 0.24 loss, even though NIO has beaten profit forecasts four straight quarters. It did miss on Q2 revenue. The share count stays at 2.50B because cash flow is positive.
How the prices are built: Wall Street expects sales per share of $9.90 for the year starting a year from now (analysts range from $8.31 to $13.25). Today the stock trades at 0.4 times next year's sales per share; its five-year middle is 1.86.1,12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19,23,24,25,26
What tests the call: Q3 2026 earnings: vehicle margin and the Q4 delivery forecast (Nov 24)
Buy means expected to beat the S&P 500 by 10+ points over 12 months; Sell means expected to trail it by 10+. Inputs gathered Oct 5; the recommendation updates with the price every day. Model-generated, not personalized investment advice. How ratings work · Track record
At $3.19, NIO is cheaper than usual against its own sales
NIO trades at 0.4 times the sales analysts expect over the next 12 months. That ratio is the multiple: what investors pay today for each dollar of a year's sales. That is cheaper than it has been 80% of the time over the past five years, when the middle was 1.9.
Analysts expect sales to grow about 13% the year after.
- NIO multiple
- 0.4×
- Its usual multiple
- 1.9×
- Base case
- +30%
- Bear case
- −11%
Price over the next 12 months' expected sales.
The middle of the past five years.
Our most likely 12-month outcome from $3.19.
Bull case +68%.
The skewOur bear case loses about 37¢ for every $1 our base case makes. That ratio, how much you stand to lose against how much you stand to make, is the skew.
Last earnings
No reported quarters available.
Limits of this analysis
Claims that rest on thin or conflicting sources, estimates that had to be extended, and judgment calls.
- ?Holding vehicle margin near 18.5% is a management hope, not firm guidance. It depends on ES8 and ES9 staying above 20% margin while part costs rise another RMB 2,000 to 3,000 per car.
- ?The Q4 target of over 40,000 deliveries a month compares with about 41,600 a month in Q4 2025, so hitting it would mean little or no growth from a year earlier.
- ?The 2026 forecast swing from a RMB 0.44 profit to a RMB 0.24 loss is Yahoo Finance's average of nine analysts; the estimates may mix standard and adjusted accounting, so treat exact figures loosely.
- ?The Geely deal's RMB 16B value for NIO Power rests mostly on Geely's own swap business. Only RMB 640M is cash, it goes to NIO Power rather than NIO, and regulators must still approve.
- ?Break-even here means profit before stock-based pay. Under standard accounting NIO lost RMB 528M in Q2 2026, so the label depends on which measure a reader uses.
Sources
Written Oct 5. Numbers link to these sources.
- 1NIO Inc. Reports Unaudited Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results (Form 6-K, Exhibit 99.1) · SEC EDGAR, 2026-09-01
- 2NIO Inc. Reports Unaudited Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results · NIO Investor Relations, 2026-09-01
- 3NIO (NIO) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript · Motley Fool via Yahoo Finance, 2026-09-01
- 4Nio Drops 4% on J.P. Morgan Downgrade and $4.50 Price Target, XPeng and Li Auto Slip · 24/7 Wall St., 2026-09-02
- 5Stock Market Today, Sept. 29: Nio Slides on Geely's 30% Stake Purchase in Battery Swap Business · Motley Fool via Yahoo Finance, 2026-09-29
- 6NIO and Geely Enter into Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in Charging and Battery Swapping · NIO, 2026-09-28
- 7Nio delivers 37,408 vehicles in September, meets Q3 guidance · CnEVPost, 2026-10-01
- 8Roundup: September 2026 deliveries by major Chinese automakers · CnEVPost, 2026-10-01
- 9China's car market heads for worst year since 2021 as sales plunge 20% · CNBC, 2026-07-20
- 10Why Is Nio Stock Falling, and Is It a Buying Opportunity? · Motley Fool, 2026-09-08
- 11Leapmotor posts record September deliveries, tops 100,000 for third straight month · CnEVPost, 2026-10-01
- 12NIO Inc. (NIO) Analyst Ratings, Estimates & Forecasts · Yahoo Finance, 2026-10-05
- 13NIO Inc. (NIO) Statistics & Valuation · StockAnalysis, 2026-10-05
- 14NIO Inc. (NIO) Stock Forecast & Analyst Price Targets · StockAnalysis, 2026-10-05
- 15NIO Inc.: Financial Data Forecasts Estimates and Expectations · MarketScreener, 2026-10-05
- 16NIO Inc. (NIO) Quarterly Financial Ratios · StockAnalysis, 2026-10-05
- 17NIO Inc. (NIO) Quarterly Income Statement · StockAnalysis, 2026-10-05
- 18Chinese Yuan: Quote, Chart, Historical Data · Trading Economics, 2026-10-05
- 19Earnings call transcript: NIO posts smaller loss in Q2 2026 · Investing.com, 2026-09-01
- 20J.P. Morgan cuts NIO to Neutral, slashes price target on weak demand outlook · Investing.com, 2026-09-02
- 21NIO Inc. Provides September and Third Quarter 2026 Delivery Update (Form 6-K, Exhibit 99.1) · SEC EDGAR, 2026-10-01
- 22NIO Announces Definitive Agreements for Strategic Transaction with Geely Holding Group in Battery Swapping and Charging Businesses (Form 6-K, Exhibit 99.1) · SEC EDGAR, 2026-09-28
- 23NIO Inc. (NIO) Stock Historical Prices & Data · Yahoo Finance, 2026-10-05
- 24China / U.S. Foreign Exchange Rate (DEXCHUS) · Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (FRED), 2026-10-05
- 25NIO Inc. Prices Offering of US$1 Billion Convertible Senior Notes (Form 6-K, Exhibit 99.1) · SEC EDGAR, 2023-09-20
- 26Nio ties CEO pay to long-term strategy with 2026 share plan · CnEVPost, 2026-03-10
- 27NIO Inc. Announces Completion of HK$4,030 Million Offering of New Shares · Nasdaq (company press release), 2025-04-07
- 28NIO Inc. Announces Completion of US$1.16 Billion Equity Offering and Full Exercise of Underwriters' Option to Purchase Additional ADSs · NIO Investor Relations, 2025-09-17
- 29Nio reports Q4 operating profit of $115.4 million, achieving 1st ever quarterly profitability · CnEVPost, 2026-03-10
- 30NIO Inc. Annual Report on Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · NIO / SEC, 2026-04-10